HOME EVENTS HISTORY EJC NEWS CONTACT US
    ---Egyptian Fourth International Conference in Chemistry, 11-14 December 2018, Marsa Alam, Egypt---

    Egyptian Fourth International Conference in Chemistry

    24th Egyptian Conference in Chemistry

    Innovation Chemistry and Future Life

    11-14 Desember 2018, Marsa Alam


    Conference Programme

     

    11th Des

    12th Des

    13th Des

    14th Des

    Check in Registration

    12:00-01:00 p.m.

    Breakfast

    07:00-09:00 a.m.

    Organic & Bio- Chemistry

    Anal. & Environ. Chemistry

    Workshop

    09:00-11:00 a.m.

    Plenary Lecture

    09.00-10:00 a.m.

    Artur M. S. Silva

    L1

    Zulfiqar Ali

    L3

    Opening

    01:00-01:30 p.m.

    Oral Presentation

    10.00-11:00 a.m.

    O1-O4

    O16-O19

    Workshop

    01:30-06:30 p.m.

    Poster Presentation

    11.00-12.00 a.m.

    P1-P17

    P18-P34

    Coffee Break

    12.00-12.30 a.m.

    Closing

    11:00-12:00 a.m.

    Check out

    Plenary Lecture

    12.30-01.30 p.m.

    Isabelle Volmer

    L3

    Wolfram Baumann

    L4

    Oral Presentation

    01.30-04:00 p.m.

    O5-O14

    O20-O28

    Dinner

    07:00-08:00 p.m.

     


     

    Scientific Program

    L=Lecture, O=Oral Contribution, P=Poster Contribution, W=Workshop

    Monday 16-Desember 2018

    12.00-02.00 p.m.  

    Chick in, Registration, Opening

    02:00-07:00 p.m.

    W1

    Responsible Chemical Management

    Sandia National Laboratories, USA

    07.00 pm   Dinner
         

     

    Tuesday 17-Desember 2018

    09:00-12.00 am

     

    Organic and Bio- Chemistry Session

    Chairman: Prof. Dr. Isabelle Vroman, France

    Co-Chairman: Prof. Dr. Ibrahim Zayed, Egypt

    09:00-10:00 am

    L1

    Development of New Synthetic Methods for Novel Oxygen and Nitrogen Heterocyclic Compounds

    Artur M. S. Silva, University of Aveiro , Portugal

    10.00-10.15 am

    O1

    --------------------------,

    ----------------------

    10:15-10:30 am

    O2

    Some Isatin-hydrazone Complexes; Synthesis, Characterization and Biological Activity Evaluation,

    Ali Abdo Mahmoud, Sohag University, Egypt

    10:30-10:45 am

    O3

    Impact and Mechanical Properties of Glass Fibre Reinforced Polypropylene Composites

    Aziz Hassan, University of Malaya, Malaysia

    10.30-11.00 am

    O4

    Friedel-Crafts Chemistry. Part 46. Unprecedented Synthesis of Pyrazolo[3,4-b]-Quinolines, -[1,8]Naphthyridines, -Azepines, -Azocines, Pyrazolo[3,4-b]pyrido[3,2-g]azocines and Benzo[g]pyrazolo[3,4-b]azonines Via Ring Closure Reactions,

    Hassan  A. K. Abd El-Aal, Assiut University, Chemistry Department, Faculty of Science, Egypt

    11:00-12:00 am

    P1-P18

    Poster Contribution

    12.00-12.30 am

     

    Coffee Break


     

     

    Tuesday 17-Desember 2018

    P01-P18 Posters, 11:00-12:00 am

    P01

    Synthesis of New oxazole, Pyrazinopyrimidinones and Their Anti- Inflammatory and Analgesic Activity,

    Ameen Ali Abu-Hashema, National Research Center, Egypt

    P02

    Phytochemical investigation of Phoenix canariensis Hort. Ex Chabaud leaves and pollen grains,

    Amr Mahrous, Cairo University, Egypt

    P03

    Investigation of Inclusion Complexes of Acridine Orange with β-Cyclodextrin and With Cucurbit [7] uril: Theoretical Study,

    Djilani Imene, University of 8 Mai 1945 Guelma, Algeria

    P04

    Diarylethylene Guest Encaged into Various Molecular Hosts: Photophysical and Computational Chemical Studies,

    Faten M. Atlam, Tanta University, Egypt

    P05

    Synthesis and Reactions of some Selected Optically Active Cyanohydrins Using (R)-Hydroxynitrile lyase from Prunus amygdalus,

    Hisham Abdallah A. Yosef, National Research Centre, Egypt

    P06

    Density Functional Theory Calculations On Tautomerism Of Histamine,

    Ismahan LAFIFI, University of Guelma, Algeria

    P07

    Theoretical investigation of metal ion inserted M-DNA,

    Leila Largate, Guelma University, Algeria

    P08

    Discovery and Biological Evaluation of Novel 1,2,4-triazine Derivatives as c-Met kinase Inhibitors,

    Marwa H. El-Wakil, Alexandria University, Egypt

    P09

    Behavior of Ferrocenylchalcones Towards Certain Hydrazines and Active Methylenes,

    Nabila M. Ibrahim, National Research Centre, Egypt

    P11

    DESIGN, SYNTHESIS AND ANTI-INFLAMMATORY ACTIVITY OF NOVEL FUSED HETEROCYCLIC COMPOUNDS USING 4-CHROMANONE AS A SYNTHON,

    Naglaa A. Abdel Hafez, National Research Centre, Egypt

    P12

    Studies on the Compatibility and Effect of the Addition of Urea to Poly(acrylic acid) and Poly(sodium styrene sulfonate) Blends by Dilute Solution Viscometry Method,

    Omar Melad, Al-Azhar Univerity-GAZA, Palestine

    P13

    Efficient One Pot Synthesis of Amidoalkylnaphthol Derivatives Catalyzed Copper Nitrate,

    Rita M. Borik, Jazan University, Saudi Arabia

    P14

    Influence of Incorporation of Metal Ions in Poly(acrylamide co Acrylic Acid) on Protein Adsorption,

    Sabrina Halladja, Université 20 août 1955 de Skikda, Algeria

    P15

    Multifunctional Efficiency on Eco-Friendly cotton Dyeing,

    Salah Shakra, National Research Centre, Egypt

    P16

    Investigation of the inclusion processes of Doxorubicin with β -cyclodextrin,

    Sonia Badi, Université 08 Mai 45, Algeria

    P17

    A New Synthetic Route of 1,5-dimethyl-3-oxabicyclo [3.1.0] hexane-2,4-dione,

    Youcef Mechehoud, Universitédes frères Mentouri Constantine 1, Algeria

    P18

    Synthesis and Primary Antiviral Activity Evaluation of Novel Phosphorus Fluorinated 2, 4, 6- Trimethylphenyl Azo Pyridines and their Corresponding Diazepines,

    Zineb Hacini, Department of genie precede, Algeria

     

    Tuesday 17-Desember 2018

    12:30-4:00 pm

     

    Organic and Bio- Chemistry Session

    Chairman: Prof. Dr. Artur M. S. Silva, Portugal

    Co-Chairman: Prof. Dr. Zeinab Nofel, Egypt

    12:30-01:30 pm

    L2

    Degradable Polymers: Focus on Biodegradation and Renewable Polymers,

    Ali M. Elsoll, 7th of October University, Libya

    01:30-01:45 pm

    O5

    Thermal and pH Dual Responsive Copolymer and Silver Nanoparticle Composite for Catalytic Application,

    Luqman Ali at, University of Peshawar, Pakistan

    01.45-02.00 pm

    O6

    Molecular Modeling studies of the Effect of Quantum Chemical Parameters on the Molecular Docking of hypocholesterolemic Drugs,

    Mohamed  K. Awad, Tanta University, Egypt

    02.00-02.15 pm

    O7

    Synthesis of some benzoylthiourea and benzoylurea derivatives as insect growth regulators and study of their toxicity impacts on spodoptera littoralis (Bosid),

    Mohamed A. Gad, Agriculture Research Center, Egypt

    02.15-02.30 pm

    O8

    Synthetic Studies Towards Scaffold-based CXCR4 Antagonists,

    Mohammad Musarraf Hussain, Jagannath University, Bangladesh

    02.30-02.45 pm

    O9

    Microcapsules Filled with Alkyd for Potential Self-healing Polymeric Material,

    Nurshafiza Shahabudin, University of Malaya, Malaysia

    02.15-03.00 pm

    O10

    Theoretical Study of the Dopamine: beta CD complex using DFT-ONIOM methods

    Rayenne  Djemil, University of 8 may 1945 Guelma, Algeria

    03.00-03.15 pm

    O11

    Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of D-ring Modified Oxadiazolethione Podophyllotoxin Derivatives as Tubulin Inhibiting Agents,

    Srinivas Nerella. Satavahana University, India

    03:15-03:30 pm

    O12

    Anti-Diarrheal Effect of Jatropha Curc as Leaf Extract on Castor Oil Induced Diarrhea in Albino Rats,

    Fatima U. Maigari, Gombe State University, Nigeria

    03:30-03:45 pm

    O13

    Per-Oral Intake of Ascorbic Acid and Antineoplastic Agents: Towards Personalized Nutrition,

    Hager F. El-Bakry, National research center, Egypt

    03:45-04:00 pm

    O14

    Gentle Medicine-Taurine: Component of functional food and Nutraceuticals for Good healt ,

    Ramesh  C Gupta, Nagaland University, India

    07.00 pm

     

    Dinner

     


     

    Wednesday 14-Desember 2018

    09:00-12:00 am

     

    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Session

    Chairman: Prof. Dr. Wolfram Baumann, Colombia

    Co-Chairman: Prof. Dr.

    09:00-10:00 am

    L3

    Miniaturising Chemical and Biological Measurements,

    Zulfiqar Ali, Technology Future Institute, Graduate Research School, UK

    10:00-10:15 am

    O15

    Development of High Performance Liquid Chromatography method for Determination of Antifungal Drug in Pharmaceutical Samples,

    Dadan Hermawan, Jenderal Soedirman University, Indonesia

    10:15-10:30 am

    O16

    Recent Advances in the Development of Cholinesterase Biosensors and their Application for the Detection of Organophosphate Pesticide Residues in Food and Water,

    Everlyne A. Ongolo, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa

    10:30-10:45 am

    O17

    Artificial neural networks and multiple linear regression for the development of mathematical models to predict the heavy metal content of surface waters,

    Abdelaziz ABDALLAOUI, ty of Moulay Ismail, Morocco

    10:45-11:00 am

    O18

    Concentrations and Health Risk Assessment for Exposure to Some Selected Heavy Metals via Drinking Water from Dadinkowa Dam and Kwadon Boreholes in Gombe State, Northeast Nigeria,

    Aisha U. Maigari, Gombe State University, Nigeria

    11:00-12:00 am

    P19-P37

    Poster Contribution

    12:00-12:30pm

     

    Coffee Break

    12:30-04:00pm

     

    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Session

    Chairman: Prof. Dr. Zulfiqar Ali, UK

    Co-Chairman: Prof. Dr.

    12:30-01:30pm

    L4

    Confocal Micro-Raman Spectroscopy, an Analytical Tool to Characterize Color Paintings,

    Wolfram Baumann, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia

           

    10:45-11:00 am

    O19

    Removal of Cd2+, Pb2+ and Cr3+ from Contaminated Water using Bio-surfactant Modified Ground Grass as a Biosorbent,

    El-Sayed Ghaith, Teesside University, United Kingdom

    01:30-01:45pm

    O20

    Isolation and Chemical Modification Of Cellulose From Agricultural Waste: Phaseolus vulgaris For Industrial Applications,

    Olayemi Badejo  A., Adeniran Ogunsanya College Of Education, Nigeria

    01:45-02:00pm

    O21

    Derivation of Indigenous Technologies of Hydrochemical Processing of Minerals for Production of Selected Basic Inorganic Chemicals,

    A.K.  Ismail, Central Metallurgical Research & Development Institute, Egypt

    02.00-02.15 pm

    O22

    Kinetics and Mechanism of the Reduction Reactions of Iron Oxide with H2, CO and H2/CO Gas Mixtures,

    Abdel-Hady  A. El-Geassy, Central Metallurgical research and Development Institute (CMRDI), Egypt

    02.15-02.30 pm

    O23

    Extraction of Uranium using Impregnated Hydrophobic Water Hyacinth Roots,

    M. A.S. Gado. Zagazig University, Egypt

    02.30-02.45 pm

    O24

    Production of Silicon and Magnesium Metals from Egyptian Primary Resources by Carbothermic and Silicothermic Reduction Techniques,

    Mohamed H. El-Sadek, Central Metallurgical Research & Development Institute, Egypt

    02.45-03:00 pm

    O25

    Olive Oil as Green Inhibitor for Corrosion of Copper in Nitric Acid.

    Soraya Nigri, Université 8 mai 1945 Guelma, Algeria

    03.00-03:15 pm

    O26

    Donor-Acceptor Carbazole and Uinoxaline Based Polymers for Application in Solar Cells,

    Abdelqader Imragaa, Benghazi University, Libya

    03.15-03:30 pm

    O27

    A Combined Experimental and Theoretical Study of Cyanidin Natural Dye Extracted from Karkadah Used in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells,

    Kamal A. Solima, Banha University, Egypt

    03.30-03:45 pm

    O28

    Methylene Blue Mineralization by electrochemical Process Mediated by Cobalt Catalyst on Platinum Electrodes,

    Ouarda Brahmia, Université des frères Mentouri, Algeria

    03:45-04:00 pm

    O29

    Polyacrylonitrile–based Solid Polymer Electrolytes Incorporated with Urea-Containing Deep Eutectic Solvent,

    Rosiyah YAHYA, University of Malaya, Malaysia

         

    07.30 pm

     

    Dinner

     

    Wednesday 18-Desember 2018

    Posters P19-P37, 11:00-12:00 am

    P19

    Development and validation of a stability-indicating RP- HPLC method for determination of Sofosbuvir in bulk and pharmaceutical dosage forms,

    Ali A. Aglan, Memphis Company for pharmaceuticals and chemical industries, Egypt

    P20

    A Spectrophotometric Method for the Determination of Copper, Nickel, Chromium and Iron in Electroplating Hydroxide Sludges,

    Ramadane Salhi, Faculty of Exact Sciences, Algeria

    P21

    New Spectrophotometric Method for the Determination of Nitrite in Aqueous Samples,

    Safwan Mohammad Fraihat, Department of Chemistry, Saudi Arabia

    P22

    Use of geographic information systems for development of cards of spatial distributions of phosphorus forms of sediments,

    Abdelaziz ABDALLAOUI, University of Moulay Ismail, Morocco

    P23

    Physicochemical Properties of Desert Reclaimed Sandy Soil in Response to Its Amendment with Some Synthetic Hydrogel Polymers,

    Ahmed Abdelmottaleb Mazen, Sohag University, Egypt

    P24

    High Capacity Adsorption of Heavy Metals by Porous Polyporphyrin,

    Fadila Louafi, Université Mentouri de Constantine, Algeria

    P25

    Degree of Compliance in Fortification of Milk, Sugar and Margarine Products Sold in Kano-Nigeria,

    Fatima U. Maigari, Gombe State University, Nigeria

    P26

    Surface and Drinking Water Quality Monitoring in Tomas Reservoir, Kano State, Nigeria,

    M.S. Sallau, Department of Chemistry, Nigeria

    P27

    Toxic Effects of Some Heavy Metals on Blood Parameters, Kidney and Liver Functions of Experimental Animals,

    Ramadan A. Hassan, Mansoura University, Egypt

    P28

    Spectral Investigation and in vitro Antibacterial Evaluation of Some Transition Metal Complexes of Schiff Base Derived from dibenzoyl methane and 2,6-diaminopyridine,

    Ahmed Adel Sedik, Cairo University, Egypt

    P29

    Metal Complexes of New Azo Ligand Derived from m-phenelyenediamine and p-aminobenzoic acid. Preparation, Spectroscopic and Antimicrobial Studies,

    Ahmed Magdi Refaat, Cairo University, Egypt

    P30

    Computational study on intermolecular charge transfer complex of 2,2’-bipyridine with 4-hydroxybenzoic acid,

    Fatiha Madi, University of 08 Mai 1945, Algeria

    P31

    Equilibrium, Structural Characterization and Biological activity of Dimethyltin(IV) Complexes with 1-(2-aminoethyl)piperazine,

    Fatma M Mohsen, Agriculture research center, Egypt

    P32

    Characterization of Red Iron Pigment and Scale to Synthesize Anticorrosive Paint,

    Met Tayeb Abed Ghars, Welding and NDT Research center (CSC), Algeria

    P33

    Characterization, Thermal, Antimicrobial Study on Metal Complexes Based on Sudan III Azodye Ligand,

    Sabreen Y. Abbas, Cairo University, Egypt

    P34

    Spectrophotometric studies of charge transfer complex formed between sulfahydantoins and 2,3-dichloro-5,6-dicyano-1,4-benzoquinone,

    Saida Seridi, Université 08 Mai 45, Algeria

    P35

    Extraction and Recovery of Titanium (IV) from Sulfate Leach Liquor into Trioctyl Phosphine Oxide,

    Salah Ahmed Zaki, Nuclear Materials Authority, Egypt

    P36

    Synthetic Rutile Preparation from Egyptian Ilmenite using Hydrochloric Acid in the Presence of Cellulose as Reducing Agent,

    Salah Ahmed Zaki, Nuclear Materials Authority, Egypt

     

    Thursday 19-Desember 2018

    09.00-11.00  am

    W2

    Workshop

    Textiles Industries in Egypt

    Chairman:

    Coordinator:

    11:00-12:00 am

     

    Recommendation, Closing and chick out

     

    Copyright 2009-2018 © Vcreation